KudoZ home » English to Malay » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

what is your name

Malay translation: Siapa nama saudara?


15:44 Jun 26, 2004
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: what is your name
malay
joseph
Malay translation:Siapa nama saudara?
Explanation:
Malay (Malaysia, Suriname) Siapa nama saudara?
Malay (Malaysia, Suriname) [informal] Siapa nama anda?
Malay (Malaysia, Suriname) [informal] Siapakah nama anda?
Selected response from:

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Siapa nama saudara?
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
5Apakah/siapakah nama saudara/saudari
AAAS


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Siapa nama saudara?


Explanation:
Malay (Malaysia, Suriname) Siapa nama saudara?
Malay (Malaysia, Suriname) [informal] Siapa nama anda?
Malay (Malaysia, Suriname) [informal] Siapakah nama anda?



    Reference: http://www.elite.net/~runner/jennifers/yourname.htm
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramona Ali: 'saudara' for men and 'saudari' for women.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Ramona

agree  hanim: i am totally in agreement with Ramona
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thanks Hanim

2 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Apakah/siapakah nama saudara/saudari


Explanation:
It is a question, "kah" should be in.

What is = apakah
your name = nama anda (saudara/saudari)








AAAS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay