KudoZ home » English to Malay » Bus/Financial

tailspin

Malay translation: jatuh merundum


05:13 Aug 8, 2002
English to Malay translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Economic report
English term or phrase: tailspin
Had it not been for the pre-emptive moves by the authorities to effect a stable business environment, the Malaysian economy might have gone into a TAILSPIN in the aftermath of the weakened global economy.
Ramona Ali
Malay translation:jatuh merundum
Explanation:
Quite often used in economic context.
Eg: ekonomi jatuh merundum, nilai ringgit jatuh merundum.
Try looking it up in one of the glossaries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 08:19:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tailspin: rapid falling in a steep spiral motion
Selected response from:

xxxA-MMI
Malaysia
Grading comment
TQ A-MMI & rkaru.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1jatuh merundumxxxA-MMI
3berlegar jatuh di luar kawalan
rkaru


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
berlegar jatuh di luar kawalan


Explanation:
..., ekonomi Malaysia mungkin akan berlegar jatuh di luar kawalan, ekoran ekonomi global yang lemah.

Tiada padanan sesuai bagi'tailspin', jadi saya gunakan frasa maksudnya.

rkaru
PRO pts in pair: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jatuh merundum


Explanation:
Quite often used in economic context.
Eg: ekonomi jatuh merundum, nilai ringgit jatuh merundum.
Try looking it up in one of the glossaries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 08:19:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tailspin: rapid falling in a steep spiral motion

xxxA-MMI
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Malay
PRO pts in pair: 209
Grading comment
TQ A-MMI & rkaru.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkaru: Merundum! I was looking for that word (heard it enough on the news) but somehow mind keep coming up with "mendundun".
17 hrs