KudoZ home » English to Malay » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

production of beer

Malay translation: pengeluaran bir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:production of beer
Malay translation:pengeluaran bir
Entered by: Nasima Sarwar

13:28 Jun 23, 2004
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / proses pembuatan bir
English term or phrase: production of beer
http://www.crc.dk/flab/newpage11.htm
leoal
pengeluaran bir
Explanation:
pengeluaran bir

pengeluaran - production
bir - beer
Selected response from:

Nasima Sarwar
Malaysia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pengeluaran bir
Nasima Sarwar
4penghasilan birajali


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pengeluaran bir


Explanation:
pengeluaran bir

pengeluaran - production
bir - beer

Nasima Sarwar
Malaysia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  azrin
8 hrs

agree  Ramona Ali: .
9 hrs

agree  AAAS
19 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
penghasilan bir


Explanation:
Alternative answer :
Production of beer ---> penghasilan bir.
Semantically, I think "penghasilan" make more sense to me than "pengeluaran" because "bir" is a by-product of a process. Just like making drugs throuh a process of mixing chemicals.
I think "pengeluaran" make more sense, when the product is already there like "oil" for example. You just have to drill it.

ajali
United States
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay