KudoZ home » English to Malay » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

dangerous and hazardous

Malay translation: berbahaya


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dangerous and hazardous
Malay translation:berbahaya
Entered by: satubahasa

14:59 Feb 12, 2005
English to Malay translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: dangerous and hazardous
Extremely dangerous and hazardous substance.

How do I differentiate dangerous and hazardous in this sentence? Merbahaya dan memudaratkan?
Fatimah Hassan
Malaysia
berbahaya
Explanation:
The translation for both are the same. Refer to Karyanet.
Having said that, I do agree with you that "merbahaya" and "memudaratkan" can be used for "dangerous" and "hazardous" respectively, although both terms are listed in Karyanet as old terms.
Selected response from:

satubahasa
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3berbahayasatubahasa
3mengancam dan berbahaya
yam2u


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
berbahaya


Explanation:
The translation for both are the same. Refer to Karyanet.
Having said that, I do agree with you that "merbahaya" and "memudaratkan" can be used for "dangerous" and "hazardous" respectively, although both terms are listed in Karyanet as old terms.

satubahasa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bashir Basalamah: Same term in Malay, berbahaya. But not memudaratkatkan, which is the term for "harmful", a different chemical risk.
5 hrs

agree  Ramona Ali: Agree with Bashir, not memudaratkan. And please note that "mer" is not a valid imbuhan and therefore "merbahaya" is not a valid word. DewanEja would autocorrect this.
8 hrs

agree  xxxrose74: Agree with Ramona, "mer" not a valid prefix. However, "mem" is a valid prefix. Perhaps, "membahayakan" might be more suitable.
2 days59 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mengancam dan berbahaya


Explanation:
zarif,

suggestion is based on what i've done in similar circumstances.

yam2u
United States
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40