KudoZ home » English to Malay » Computers: Hardware

Enter (as in "enter" key in keyboard)

Malay translation: enter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Enter (as in "enter" key in keyboard)
Malay translation:enter
Entered by: Sophia Jusoff

02:15 Jul 2, 2004
English to Malay translations [PRO]
Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: Enter (as in "enter" key in keyboard)
Enter as in "Enter" key in the keyboard.
Sophia Jusoff
enter
Explanation:
maintain as is if you're refering to the hardware itself.
Selected response from:

Muhammad Razin Ong Abdullah
Malaysia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3enter
Muhammad Razin Ong Abdullah
4(kekunci) masukajali


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
enter
enter


Explanation:
maintain as is if you're refering to the hardware itself.


    Reference: http://www.karyanet.com
    Reference: http://dbp.gov.my
Muhammad Razin Ong Abdullah
Malaysia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bashir Basalamah: nama-nama kekunci sebaiknya tak usah diterjemahkan, sebab kita belum ada (dan tak akan ada) papan kekunci bahasa melayu
26 mins

agree  Ramona Ali: .
45 mins

agree  Nasima Sarwar
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enter (as in
(kekunci) masuk


Explanation:
Alternative:
enter ---->(kekunci) masuk
http://mnt.math.um.edu.my/BIBM/Istilah.mat?abj=e
Respectfully diagree with Basalmah non-academic explanation but that is the different isssue and for the linguists to debate about it.


    Reference: http://mnt.math.um.edu.my/BIBM/Istilah.mat?abj=e
ajali
United States
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 7