KudoZ home » English to Malay » Computers: Software

decompile

Malay translation: menyahsusun


17:29 Jul 25, 2005
English to Malay translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: decompile
Meaning: to take machine or source code for a computer program and convert it to a higher-level programming language so that it can be read by a human
Siti Hajar Baharuddin
Malaysia
Malay translation:menyahsusun
Explanation:
Karyanet: compile (Komputer) = susun
Selected response from:

Ramona Ali
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1menukar output penyusun/pengompil kpd bahasa pengaturcaraan peringkat tinggi yg lebih ramah pengguna
yam2u
4menyusun semulakualalumpur
3menyahkompilsatubahasa
3menyahsusun
Ramona Ali
3menyahsenaraimalaybuddy
3menyahsenaraimalaybuddy
2menukar jadi kod sumberAzhar Mat Zin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
menukar output penyusun/pengompil kpd bahasa pengaturcaraan peringkat tinggi yg lebih ramah pengguna


Explanation:
sh,

- i don't think there exists an equivalent term in malay yet.

- i'm just trying with my suggestion to say what 'to decompile' is in the most precise way in malay w/out sacrificing any aspect of the term's meaning.

- 'higher-level programming language' = bahasa pengaturcaraan peringkat tinggi [karyanet]; and 'can be read by human' => user-friendly => ramah pengguna [karyanet].

- btw, here's wiki's def: A decompiler is a computer program that translates executable programs (the output from a compiler) into an equivalent (relatively) high level language (source code).

yam2u
United States
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Syahrul: - i would like to suggest the use of "menyahkod" for "decompile"
38 days
  -> 'menyahkod' = decode, not the same thing. in any case, you're way too late, the asker has chosen the erroneous translation of 'menyahsusun'.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
menyahsenarai


Explanation:
de- = down, away; completely; added to verbs and their derivatives to form verbs and nouns implying removal or reversal. compile = collect into a list, volume, etc.; accumulate; produce. compile = "menyusun, susun".


    Reference: http://www.astro.tv/af3/AF3TermsAndConditions.aspx
malaybuddy
Native speaker of: Malay

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
menyahsenarai


Explanation:
de- = down, away; completely; added to verbs and their derivatives to form verbs and nouns implying removal or reversal. compile = collect into a list, volume, etc.; accumulate; produce. compile = "menyusun, susun".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 48 mins (2005-07-26 00:17:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ayat ini terdapat di dalam internet: \"Anda tidak boleh menyalin Perisian tersebut ke dalam mana-mana server atau lokasi lain untuk tujuan produksi semula atau pengedaran semula lanjut. Anda tidak boleh menjurutera semula (\'reengineer\'), menyahsenarai (\'decompile\'), menyelerakkan (\'disassemble\') atau \"


    Reference: http://www.astro.tv/af3/AF3TermsAndConditions.aspx
malaybuddy
Native speaker of: Malay

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
menyahsusun


Explanation:
Karyanet: compile (Komputer) = susun


    Reference: http://www.karyanet.com.my/knet/index.php?tpf=istilah_karyan...
Ramona Ali
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
thanks

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
menyahkompil


Explanation:
suitable

satubahasa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay

14 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
menyusun semula


Explanation:
The act of decompiling is the opposite of the act of compiling.

kualalumpur
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay

980 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
menukar jadi kod sumber


Explanation:
As an IT person and hobbyist programmer myself, I have to admit there is no such word in Malaysia, and it's one of the few thing that better stay in the same in sound pronunciation - just like television, radio, etc. A lot of Malay computer book actually use the word 'nyahkompil', and some 'dekompil'. Reader will then refer to the back of the book to know what it's mean, although by the time the reader read such word in a programming book, they know what it is already.

But 'nyahsusun' is wrong, because 'compile' is not 'susun' in the first place, it was more of translation from code into binary / machine language.

I could go on and on (and I wrote a programming book!) and I myself use 'dekompil'. That's all. Any other translation, IMHO, just make the matter worse.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 980 days (2008-04-01 11:28:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

One other thing, 'kod sumber' does not mean original source code, just source code. Usually it's in assembly, although there are asm to C converter out there. Unless it's decompiling byte script (like original Java Script), which can lead to original source code. That's why some people wrote scrambler tool, to the byte code can still be decompiled, but it would be hard to understand.

Azhar Mat Zin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay