KudoZ home » English to Malay » Computers (general)

RSS feed

Malay translation: suapan RSS


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:RSS feed
Malay translation:suapan RSS
Entered by: Sophia Jusoff

00:28 Jun 22, 2005
English to Malay translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: RSS feed
(Feed: A special Internet document that describes an RSS feed. Feeds are written in a variation of the XML computer language. That's why you often see an orange "XML" button right next to the orange "RSS" button that helps you to find an RSS feed on a web site.)

I need help with this "RSS Feed". Do you think "Suap RSS" is good? Appreciate all the help. Thank you.
Sophia Jusoff
suapan RSS
Explanation:
this is just a suggestion

feed = suapan or suap

Most of the examples shown in Karyanet use the word 'suapan' or 'suap' for the entries (computer related)as listed below:

paper feed - suapan kertas
card feed device - peranti suap kad
ratchet feed - suapan bergerigi

http://www.karyanet.com.my/knet/index.php?tpf=istilah_karyan...
Selected response from:

Nasima Sarwar
Malaysia
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3RSS feedmalaybuddy
1 +2suapan RSS
Nasima Sarwar


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
suapan RSS


Explanation:
this is just a suggestion

feed = suapan or suap

Most of the examples shown in Karyanet use the word 'suapan' or 'suap' for the entries (computer related)as listed below:

paper feed - suapan kertas
card feed device - peranti suap kad
ratchet feed - suapan bergerigi

http://www.karyanet.com.my/knet/index.php?tpf=istilah_karyan...

Nasima Sarwar
Malaysia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abd Latiff Bidin
2 mins

agree  yam2u
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rss feed
RSS feed


Explanation:
A few websites in Indonesia are using the phrase without translating it. RSS is Really Simple Syndication. It is a way of getting content for your web pages. RSS feeds provide fresh articles, breaking news and popular headlines on any topic directly to your web pages. "Bekalan RSS" is an alternative.

malaybuddy
Native speaker of: Malay
PRO pts in category: 4