KudoZ home » English to Malay » Computers (general)

customize

Malay translation: ubah suaikan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:customize
Malay translation:ubah suaikan
Entered by: ckng

03:34 Sep 7, 2008
English to Malay translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: customize
e.g.
Customize the subject of your welcome e-mail
ckng
ubah suaikan
Explanation:
In this context, "customize" would be the same as "modify", as per the definition of "ubah suai" in Kamus Dewan:
membuat perubahan dsb pd sesuatu supaya menjadi sesuai dgn sesuatu keadaan (keperluan, kegunaan, dsb)
Selected response from:

Ramona Ali
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ubah suaikan
Ramona Ali
3suai pesan/tempah
yam2u


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suai pesan/tempah


Explanation:
- pls note that the suggestion is my own coinage which i have been using in my own translations

- it is not the official definitions but i feel that it is less wordy than KIMD's "membuat mengikut pesanan/tempahan" and is easier to adjust grammatically to the need of different contexts.

- for e.g, using the phrase you provide:

Customize the subject of your welcome e-mail => Suai pesan perkara/subjek e-mel aluan anda

- another example:

Your welcome email subject has been customized => Perkara/Subjek e-mel aluan anda telah disuai pesan









yam2u
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ubah suaikan


Explanation:
In this context, "customize" would be the same as "modify", as per the definition of "ubah suai" in Kamus Dewan:
membuat perubahan dsb pd sesuatu supaya menjadi sesuai dgn sesuatu keadaan (keperluan, kegunaan, dsb)

Ramona Ali
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AniseK
3 days2 hrs