KudoZ home » English to Malay » Computers (general)

teaser

Malay translation: pemikat/penggoda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:teaser
Malay translation:pemikat/penggoda
Entered by: ckng

03:43 Sep 7, 2008
English to Malay translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: teaser
as in text teaser, teaser for an article
ckng
pemikat/penggoda
Explanation:
teks pemikat
teks penggoda
Selected response from:

Ramona Ali
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4penarikProTranslator
3 +1pemikat/penggoda
Ramona Ali


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pemikat/penggoda


Explanation:
teks pemikat
teks penggoda

Ramona Ali
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nasima Sarwar
22 hrs

3 days15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
penarik


Explanation:
This is a tricky one...various options are:
1. use "teaser" as is
2. translate meaning, e.g. "kata-kata penarik perhatian"
3. substitute with other words, e.g. "artikel promosi"
Hope this helps.

ProTranslator
Works in field