KudoZ home » English to Malay » Computers (general)

power-on protect and key lock

Malay translation: pengunci dan pelindung pasang kuasa /pelindung pasang kuasa dan pengunci


04:05 Jun 26, 2004
English to Malay translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computer
English term or phrase: power-on protect and key lock
Functions of computer: power-on protect, user's logo protect, keylock
marzie
Malay translation:pengunci dan pelindung pasang kuasa /pelindung pasang kuasa dan pengunci
Explanation:
Functions of computer: power-on protect, user's logo protect, keylock ---> Fungsi komputer: pelindung pasang kuasa, pelindung logo pengguna, pengunci
Selected response from:

ajali
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3pengunci dan pelindung pasang kuasa /pelindung pasang kuasa dan pengunciajali
2perlindungan semasa kuasa dihidupkan dan kunci kekunci
Ramona Ali


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pengunci dan pelindung pasang kuasa /pelindung pasang kuasa dan pengunci


Explanation:
Functions of computer: power-on protect, user's logo protect, keylock ---> Fungsi komputer: pelindung pasang kuasa, pelindung logo pengguna, pengunci

ajali
United States
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 16

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
perlindungan semasa kuasa dihidupkan dan kunci kekunci


Explanation:
Need more context ...

I'm guessing that:
power-on protect means protection during power-on
and keylock refers to the function that disables the keys on the keyboard

Alternative for keylock: pelumpuh kekunci
In DBP's Istilah Komputer, disabled unit = unit lumpuh

Ramona Ali
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 23