KudoZ home » English to Malay » Construction / Civil Engineering

curing

Malay translation: pengawetan


01:50 Aug 9, 2004
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: curing
curing concrete in 28 days
nasir
Malay translation:pengawetan
Explanation:
curing = pengawetan
Selected response from:

Sophia Jusoff
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pengawetan
Sophia Jusoff
4 +2pematanganazrin
4pengerasan/mengeraskan
Fatimah Hassan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pengawetan


Explanation:
curing = pengawetan


    Reference: http://www.karyanet.com.my
Sophia Jusoff
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mizuan
1 min

agree  yam2u
38 mins

agree  ajali
2 hrs

agree  Nasima Sarwar
4 hrs

disagree  melayujati: not for concrete. Pematangan is more suited.
3 days21 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pengerasan/mengeraskan


Explanation:
mengeraskan/pengerasan konkrit dalam masa 28 hari

Fatimah Hassan
Malaysia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pematangan


Explanation:
Most of the terms use pengawetan for curing. However, I found this (the last entry in istilah karyanet)..

Pematangan: Menyimpan konkrit atau motar dalam keadaan lembap pada awalnya supaya simen sentiasa mendapat air yang cukup untuk mengeras. (KEJ)


    Reference: http://karyanet.com.my
azrin
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramona Ali: .
5 hrs

agree  melayujati
3 days18 hrs