KudoZ home » English to Malay » Cooking / Culinary

detergent

Malay translation: detergen


15:09 Jun 20, 2005
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: detergent
although due to the effects of the dishwasher detergent, some loss of surface finish and colour may occur
malaybuddy
Malay translation:detergen
Explanation:
term that is currently use
Selected response from:

satubahasa
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2detergensatubahasa
4 +1sabun cuci
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sabun cuci


Explanation:
for washing powder, usually synonymous with detergent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-06-20 15:19:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

however: this may be rather a LIQUID DISHWASHING DETERGENT
in which case it would be SABUN CUCI PIRING


    Lexus dictionary
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AAAS
9 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
detergen


Explanation:
term that is currently use

satubahasa
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
2 hrs

agree  AAAS
8 hrs