KudoZ home » English to Malay » Cooking / Culinary

half a teaspoon

Malay translation: setengah sudu teh


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:half a teaspoon
Malay translation:setengah sudu teh
Entered by: malaybuddy

15:21 Jun 20, 2005
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: half a teaspoon
and then wipe the interior with half a teaspoon of cooking oil using a kitchen towel
malaybuddy
setengah sudu teh
Explanation:
teaspoon = sudu teh

half = setengah
Selected response from:

Fatimah Hassan
Malaysia
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5setengah camca teh
AAAS
4 +1setengah sudu teh
Fatimah Hassan
4setengah sendok teh
swisstell


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
setengah sendok teh


Explanation:
sendok teh = teaspoon
setengah = half

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
setengah sudu teh


Explanation:
teaspoon = sudu teh

half = setengah

Fatimah Hassan
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
setengah camca teh


Explanation:
just another option

AAAS
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay