KudoZ home » English to Malay » Cooking / Culinary

rempah basah

Malay translation: spice paste


05:28 Mar 26, 2004
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: rempah basah
Gunakan sebungkus rempah basah
emaly
Malay translation:spice paste
Explanation:
I'm just guessing.

Spice powders are sometimes made into paste form.
Selected response from:

Ramona Ali
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +2spice paste
Ramona Ali
2ready-made spice / ready-mixed spice
yam2u


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spice paste


Explanation:
I'm just guessing.

Spice powders are sometimes made into paste form.

Ramona Ali
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yam2u: that sebungkus suggests one of those ready-to-use packets.
8 hrs

agree  capreen: paste is made when dry spices are mixed with liquid (water, coconut milk, evaporated milk etc)
4 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ready-made spice / ready-mixed spice


Explanation:
- as opposed to those ready-made dry/powdered spice mixes. i'm supposing the context sentence is talking of 'rempah (sedia) basah'.

[NOTE: technically i think 'rempah basah' refers to freshly prepared spice mix or spice mix prepared from fresh ingredients.]

yam2u
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish