KudoZ home » English to Malay » Education / Pedagogy

morphology

Malay translation: morfologi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:morphology
Malay translation:morfologi
Entered by: satubahasa

07:56 Dec 8, 2004
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / morphology
English term or phrase: morphology
Morphology The study of word formation
In many languages we can readily identify meaningful units that appear to be separable parts of words. In English, for example if one is asked to arbitrarily divide arable parts of word cats into two units, most people will peel off the final –s. We readily recognize that it signifies the notion of plurality and can be appended to many other words we wish to pluralize. We can even make a plural of nonsense word, like Wug in Figure 1.3. Other similar word endings in English are –ing as in jumping, and –ed as in dropped. Such suffixes are grammatical morphemes. In linguistics, a morpheme is the smallest units of a language that carries definable meaning or grammatical function.
Some morphemes are complete words. You cannot divide table into smaller units that make sense, nor can you chop up the. Examples such cats are different. Cats is comprised of two separable notions and is multimorphemic, a word that contains more than a single morpheme. However, the parts of cats are in sense unequal. Cat can stand by itself in a sentence: -s cannot. We recognize this difference by calling a morpheme that can stand by itself a free morpheme and one that cannot a bound morpheme. Bound morphemes serve two distinct functions. When we attach certain bound morphemes to words, we can change the word meaning or part of speech. For instance, when the scarecrow in the Wizard of Oz was awarded a degree of thinkology, this new noun was created by adding the bound morpheme –ology (the study of) to the verb think. Such morphemes that create a new meaning or change the grammatical function of a word are called derivational morphemes: They can be used to derive a new word. Common derivational morphemes such as un- and –ly, for instance can turn a happy day into an unhappy one and adjectives into adverbs (happy>happily).
A second type bound morpheme provides additional information about a word or its grammatical function. These inflectional morphemes are used in English to indicate number in nouns (cat vs. cats), possession (Harrison vs. Harrison’s), verb tense (jog/jogging: study/studied),and subject-verb agreement (I/you/we/they understand vs. he/she/it understands). Comparatives such as smarter and superlatives such as smartest are also created from the root form smart by the application of inflectional morphemes.
The distinctions between content and functions words and between free and bound morphemes appear to be psychologically significant when you examine language understanding and production, as chapter 2, 4,5 and 7 illustrate the root and bound morphemes that combine to create a words such as unwaveringly might seem merely an academic exercise, but as Chapter 4 shows. Evidence exists that the language comprehension process must include such a level of analysis to permit successful understanding of the word. Chapter 2 discusses how brain damage can differentially affect ability to produce and understand these different classes of morphemes. Additionally, chapter 7 includes ‘slips of the tongue’, or speech errors, to demonstrate how we retrieve these different classes of morphemes at different stages of the sentence formulation process during speech.
tuan suriati
morfologi
Explanation:
Digunakan oleh media sekarang
Selected response from:

satubahasa
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2morfologisatubahasa
5struktur/rupabentuk luaran
AAAS


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
morfologi


Explanation:
Digunakan oleh media sekarang

satubahasa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  azrin
1 day10 hrs

agree  Ramona Ali: .
4 days

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
struktur/rupabentuk luaran


Explanation:
struktur/rupabentuk luaran

AAAS
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay