KudoZ home » English to Malay » Engineering: Industrial

miles stone

Malay translation: batu tanda jalan/jarak, peristiwa penting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:miles stone
Malay translation:batu tanda jalan/jarak, peristiwa penting
Entered by: Ramona Ali

04:44 Aug 5, 2004
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: miles stone
untuk membuat carta
wan zurina
batu tanda jalan/jarak, peristiwa penting
Explanation:
If you really mean the stones that act as distance markers along the road, then it's 'batu tanda jalan' or 'batu tanda jarak'.

But if you mean a milestone that refers to an event of significance in history or in a development, then it's 'peristiwa penting'.
Selected response from:

Ramona Ali
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3batu tanda jalan/jarak, peristiwa penting
Ramona Ali
4batu penanda jarak/ cipta sejarahajali


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
batu tanda jalan/jarak, peristiwa penting


Explanation:
If you really mean the stones that act as distance markers along the road, then it's 'batu tanda jalan' or 'batu tanda jarak'.

But if you mean a milestone that refers to an event of significance in history or in a development, then it's 'peristiwa penting'.

Ramona Ali
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: very good! English spelling is generally 'milestone' as your answer shows.
28 mins

agree  yam2u
12 hrs

agree  Sophia Jusoff
20 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
batu penanda jarak/ cipta sejarah


Explanation:
I agree with Ramona explanation tetapi berlainan istilah

1. Batu penanda jarak - miles stone
2. cipta sejarah - milestone

ajali
United States
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay