ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Malay » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Happy Birthday

Malay translation: Selamat Hari Jadi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Happy Birthday
Malay translation:Selamat Hari Jadi

12:36 Feb 22, 2004
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Happy Birthday
Greetings card.
elizabeth hicks
Selamat Hari Jadi
Explanation:
Many Malaysian goodwill greetings begin with the Malay word "Selamat" which usually takes on the meaning of "wishing you a safe...", and corresponds to the English word "good" as used in "Good Morning" or "Good Day".

Examples:
Selamat Pagi: Good Morning
Selamat Petang: Good Afternoon/Evening
Selamat Malam: Good Evening/Night
Selamat Tinggal or Selamat Jalan: Have a good trip or Goodbye
Selamat Hari Jadi: Happy Birthday
Selamat Tahun Baru: Happy New Year

allmalaysia.info/msiaknow/socialcustoms/selamat.asp - 34k -
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Response was very quick.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Selamat Hari Jadi
Fernando Muela
5 +2selamat hari lahir
Ramona Ali


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
happy birthday
Selamat Hari Jadi


Explanation:
Many Malaysian goodwill greetings begin with the Malay word "Selamat" which usually takes on the meaning of "wishing you a safe...", and corresponds to the English word "good" as used in "Good Morning" or "Good Day".

Examples:
Selamat Pagi: Good Morning
Selamat Petang: Good Afternoon/Evening
Selamat Malam: Good Evening/Night
Selamat Tinggal or Selamat Jalan: Have a good trip or Goodbye
Selamat Hari Jadi: Happy Birthday
Selamat Tahun Baru: Happy New Year

allmalaysia.info/msiaknow/socialcustoms/selamat.asp - 34k -


Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Response was very quick.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramona Ali: .
1 hr

agree  yam2u
2 hrs

agree  Siti Hajar Baharuddin
5 hrs

agree  Nasima Sarwar
13 hrs

agree  melayujati
1 day16 hrs

agree  azrin
2 days12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
happy birthday
selamat hari lahir


Explanation:
The most common way to wish happy birthday is 'selamat hari jadi' and this is just an alternative, often used in formal situations or in greeting cards. 'Selamat hari jadi' is more informal and usually spoken.

Ramona Ali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yam2u
38 mins

agree  azrin
2 days10 hrs