KudoZ home » English to Malay » Government / Politics

standards of conduct

Malay translation: standard kelakuan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:standards of conduct
Malay translation:standard kelakuan
Entered by: Tehsin Begum Mukhtar Ahmad

14:23 Jan 20, 2008
English to Malay translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: standards of conduct
what standards of conduct can we expect?

standard kelakuan? doesn't sound right...
Tehsin Begum Mukhtar Ahmad
Malaysia
standard kelakuan
Explanation:
Of course Piawai can be used in place of standard, however from my experience most clients now prefer that we use standard instead of piawai as it is more contemporary.
Selected response from:

Shakirah Md Zain
Grading comment
Thanks, I used this too, more contemporary as you said and more relevant to the article.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4standard kelakuan
Shakirah Md Zain
4piawai tingkah laku
yam2u
3 +1piawai tatakelakuanxxxmalaytransla


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
piawai tatakelakuan


Explanation:
My best guess for this term would be standards for piawai and conduct referring to terms such as "code of conduct", so my best definition would be tatakelakuan.

xxxmalaytransla
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks stephanie for the input..i went with standard kelakuan...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peiling: Piawai Tatalaku
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piawai tingkah laku


Explanation:
is this "what standards of conduct can we expect?" the context?

if so, either:

- "apakah piawai tingkah laku yang boleh dijangka?
- "apakah piawai tingkah laku yang boleh diharapkan?

note: some translators may translate the "we" but unless context demands it, usually the malay construction is more natural without it.

yam2u
United States
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks may..I went with standard kelakuan, seemed more suited to the occasion.


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standard kelakuan


Explanation:
Of course Piawai can be used in place of standard, however from my experience most clients now prefer that we use standard instead of piawai as it is more contemporary.


Shakirah Md Zain
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, I used this too, more contemporary as you said and more relevant to the article.