KudoZ home » English to Malay » Insurance

applied for

Malay translation: yang dipohon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:applied for
Malay translation:yang dipohon
Entered by: malaybuddy

10:35 Oct 22, 2006
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: applied for
Pay up to the amount applied for in the event of an accident.
malaybuddy
yang dipohon
Explanation:
Dibayar untuk jumlah yang dipohon sekiranya berlaku kemalangan.
Selected response from:

Hisyam Muhammad
Malaysia
Grading comment
Thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1memohon untukK. Ponnan
5yang dipohon
Hisyam Muhammad
1yang digunapakai
AAAS


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
memohon untuk


Explanation:
this is a direct translation of each word

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-22 12:56:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the contect of the original text, it may have to be restructured like this:
Bayar sehingga jumlah yang telah dipohon ......


K. Ponnan
Malaysia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yam2u: i think you meant "CONTEXT of the original..." - not CONTECT.
3 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
yang digunapakai


Explanation:
applied for in the event of an accident. = yang digunapakai dalam kes kemalangan (jika berlaku kemalangan).

AAAS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 14

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yang dipohon


Explanation:
Dibayar untuk jumlah yang dipohon sekiranya berlaku kemalangan.


Hisyam Muhammad
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you.