KudoZ home » English to Malay » Insurance

curtailment

Malay translation: PEMENDEKAN/PEMANGKASAN (PERJALANAN/PENERBANGAN)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:curtailment
Malay translation:PEMENDEKAN/PEMANGKASAN (PERJALANAN/PENERBANGAN)
Entered by: yam2u

00:03 Mar 26, 2007
English to Malay translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: curtailment
CURTAILMENT
Documents Required:
A written confirmation from the attending doctor abroad that it is necessary to return home.
If due to hijacking or natural disaster, written confirmation from tour operator concerned confirming the incident.
Boarding pass to confirm the actual date of arrival back to Malaysia.
malaybuddy
PEMENDEKAN/PEMANGKASAN (PERJALANAN/PENERBANGAN)
Explanation:
'curtailment' here refers to flight being cut short or ended/interrupted before its natural or planned end.
Selected response from:

yam2u
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2PEMENDEKAN/PEMANGKASAN (PERJALANAN/PENERBANGAN)
yam2u
5pembatasanK. Ponnan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pembatasan


Explanation:
curtail (restricted) - membatasi, mengehadkan

K. Ponnan
Malaysia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 6

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
PEMENDEKAN/PEMANGKASAN (PERJALANAN/PENERBANGAN)


Explanation:
'curtailment' here refers to flight being cut short or ended/interrupted before its natural or planned end.

yam2u
United States
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  satubahasa
10 hrs

agree  Ramona Ali
22 hrs