KudoZ home » English to Malay » Law (general)

PENYELESAIAN PERTIKAIAN TIMBANGTARA

Malay translation: arbitration dispute resolution


12:11 Nov 30, 2004
English to Malay translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: PENYELESAIAN PERTIKAIAN TIMBANGTARA
PENYELESAIAN PERTIKAIAN TIMBANGTARA - a heading with the following context:

Apa-apa pertikaian antara A dan B mengenai pentafsiran, pergertian atau penguatkuasa Kontrak ini akan dirujukkan kepada timbangtara untuk diselesaikan menurut prosedur
Nasima Sarwar
Malaysia
Malay translation:arbitration dispute resolution
Explanation:
same idea as Ramona's, except i think this is the "safest" way to put it, meaning: dispute resolution through arbitration
Selected response from:

Bashir Basalamah
Singapore
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2arbitration dispute resolution
Bashir Basalamah
5settlement of dispute through a mediator
AK Bolhassan
3resolution of arbitration disputes
Ramona Ali


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
penyelesaian pertikaian timbangtara
resolution of arbitration disputes


Explanation:
Any dispute between A and B on the interpretation, meaning or enforcement authority (unless you mean penguatkuasaAN) of this Contract shall be referred for arbritation to be resolved according to the procedures...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-11-30 12:22:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[Somehow this doesn\'t make sense...]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-11-30 12:23:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps the Malay should be: Penyelesaian Pertikaian melalui Timbangtara = Resolution of Disputes by Arbitration

Ramona Ali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
penyelesaian pertikaian timbangtara
arbitration dispute resolution


Explanation:
same idea as Ramona's, except i think this is the "safest" way to put it, meaning: dispute resolution through arbitration

Bashir Basalamah
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yam2u: also as a heading, it comes across crisper.
53 mins

agree  Ramona Ali: Then perhaps it should start with 'arbitrated'.
9 hrs
  -> I feel we need to be faithful with material like this, try not to interpret unnecessarily. "arbitration dispute resolution" is the safest translation I think. it might not sound right, but client can interpret its meaning based on the text and context

neutral  hanim: this is a standard clause in commercial contract but normally we only put 'Arbitration' or 'Dispute Resolution'as the heading followed by the full clause. This proviso is normally referred to by lawyers as Arbitration clause or Dispute Resolution clause.
11 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
penyelesaian pertikaian timbangtara
settlement of dispute through a mediator


Explanation:
Any dispute between A and B on the interpretation, meaning or enforcement of this Contract shall be referred to a mediator for settlement according to the procedure...(to borrow Romana Ali's translation with slight modification, of course. Only then it makes sense. Please note too that mediator also means "penimbangtara", which I believe should be the right word used in the text instead of "timbangtara". Another (typo?) error I believe is the word "penguatkuasa". It should be "penguatkuasaan". Or else, it just doesn't click. Hope that helps.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 42 mins (2004-11-30 20:53:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Penyelesaian\" here means \"settlement\" as it refers to \"dispute\".

AK Bolhassan
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish