ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Malay » Manufacturing

work holder

Malay translation: ragum meja

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:work holder
Malay translation:ragum meja
Entered by: yam2u

04:31 Feb 18, 2008
English to Malay translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: work holder
Adjust the work holder to allow it to grip the package to be tested. CAUTION: Be extremely careful working around the shear tool and test module. It is very delicate and can be easily damaged if driven into a package or slid into with the work holder. Always be conscious of where the tool is in relation to the package and work holder.
Rahayu
Malaysia
ragum meja
Explanation:
"work holder" is another name for "bench vise" (ragum meja).

to view various types of work holder, go here:

http://www.globaltestsupply.com/category.cfm?category_id=73

sorry for this late offering but i must have missed this question.

hopefully this correction could be entered into the glossary.

Selected response from:

yam2u
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ragum meja
yam2u
3 -1pemegang bahan kerja
Ramona Ali


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pemegang bahan kerja


Explanation:
pemegang/pencengkam/pengapit whichever is more suitable.
i'm assuming "work" here refers to the workpiece.

Ramona Ali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Ramona. I had 'pemegang kerja' in mind but was not sure. (Workbook = buku kerja, similarly, work holder = pemegang kerja)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  yam2u: mona, 'work holder' =bench vise = ragum meja
3 days19 hrs
  -> So it is! Thanks, May.

3 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ragum meja


Explanation:
"work holder" is another name for "bench vise" (ragum meja).

to view various types of work holder, go here:

http://www.globaltestsupply.com/category.cfm?category_id=73

sorry for this late offering but i must have missed this question.

hopefully this correction could be entered into the glossary.



yam2u
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramona Ali: OK, I've edited the glossary entry.
2 hrs
  -> great! :D