KudoZ home » English to Malay » Marketing

Air Asia

Malay translation: ai-er as-eeya / ass-eeya


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Air Asia
Malay translation:ai-er as-eeya / ass-eeya
Entered by: Peter Skipp

17:04 Jan 22, 2004
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / airlines
English term or phrase: Air Asia
This is a low-cost airline launched last year in Malaysia.

While it is branded in English for worldwide recognition, I am interested in what its name sounds like in Malay, and whether Malay speakers use any [printable!] nickname for it (for instance, Japanese people also call All Nippon Airways "zennikkoo").

Please give your replies in English, spelling out any phonetic instructions using the standard 26-character Englihs alphabet, since IPA notation does not work with my computer :(

Thank you very much in advance!
Peter Skipp
Bulgaria
ai-er as-eeya / ass-eeya
Explanation:
While I couldn't say what fun people have had Manglishising this brand your brand-architects are no doubt aware that the Malay word 'air' means 'water' in English. None the less I think its safe to assume that command of the English language among the aviating public in Malaysia is sufficient enough that the monicker would be understood in Malaysia much as it would by a native English speaker.

The notable exception would be if you were to begin doing lots of Hajj and Umrah charters. In this case you may run into some rural people who have saved all their lives for a trip to Mecca and are confounded to learn they will be flying on 'water asia' Perhaps some will feel they have booked passage on Conrad's S.S. Patna.*


As an aside I wish there was such a thing as a regional (International) ferry service. As a child I was fortunate enough to make several transatlantic crossing by ship (long long ago when it was cheaper than flying). This is definitely the best method of travels for families.



*From the novel Lord Jim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 37 mins (2004-01-23 13:41:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jim,

Just be glad you weren\'t involved with GM when they introduced the very succesful Chevy Nova to Mexico. To Mexicans this is term tha means \'No Go\'

Imagine the problems faced by a P.R. firm if they were assigned the job od developing the brand for a business in Singapore that goes by the name of \"Tak Sing Enterprise\" (a real name not and yes an amusing anecdote)
Selected response from:

nyamuk
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, and thanks to the commenters and the other respondent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5er-esh-ya
AAAS
1ai-er as-eeya / ass-eeyanyamuk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
air asia
ai-er as-eeya / ass-eeya


Explanation:
While I couldn't say what fun people have had Manglishising this brand your brand-architects are no doubt aware that the Malay word 'air' means 'water' in English. None the less I think its safe to assume that command of the English language among the aviating public in Malaysia is sufficient enough that the monicker would be understood in Malaysia much as it would by a native English speaker.

The notable exception would be if you were to begin doing lots of Hajj and Umrah charters. In this case you may run into some rural people who have saved all their lives for a trip to Mecca and are confounded to learn they will be flying on 'water asia' Perhaps some will feel they have booked passage on Conrad's S.S. Patna.*


As an aside I wish there was such a thing as a regional (International) ferry service. As a child I was fortunate enough to make several transatlantic crossing by ship (long long ago when it was cheaper than flying). This is definitely the best method of travels for families.



*From the novel Lord Jim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 37 mins (2004-01-23 13:41:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jim,

Just be glad you weren\'t involved with GM when they introduced the very succesful Chevy Nova to Mexico. To Mexicans this is term tha means \'No Go\'

Imagine the problems faced by a P.R. firm if they were assigned the job od developing the brand for a business in Singapore that goes by the name of \"Tak Sing Enterprise\" (a real name not and yes an amusing anecdote)

nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you, and thanks to the commenters and the other respondent!

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
er-esh-ya


Explanation:
Although "air" means water in Malay, we dont speak "oleh udara" (by air) but "melalui udara" (via air) because it is of course not the air that transports the passengers or mails etc.

If we go "by ship" which is via sea, we translate as "melalui laut" and not "melalui air". If we say "melalui air", it can also means via river.

Therefore, even though there is word "air" in "AirAsia", people automatically will know that it is not referred to "by water" or "melalui air".

If we speak in any language, we should think in that language unless we are not at all fluent in that language.

I got this answer from my 6 years old niece who is now in her Year 1 primary school. She was wandering why be use the word "by air"?

She also said: "When I said "bye!" to bid my friend goodbye, none of the punjabis around thought I was calling them...."

She pronounced it "er-esh-ya" because the word is linked together (AirAsia), she said.



AAAS
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 50