KudoZ home » English to Malay » Marketing

Malaysia Airlines

Malay translation: malaysia airlines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Malaysia Airlines
Malay translation:malaysia airlines
Entered by: Peter Skipp

12:00 Jan 23, 2004
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / airline branding
English term or phrase: Malaysia Airlines
The old name (Malaysian Airline System) may have been known in Malaysia as 'mas', which (as claimed by MAS advertising in Britain some 30 and more years ago) means gold in Malay. Has this mas monicker endured the renaming of MAS to Malaysia Airlines? And if not, what do ordinary Malaysians call their carrier in their own language? Please spell as phonetically as you can using the standard 26-character Latin script set: my computer has no IPA capability.

Thank you in advance!
Peter Skipp
Bulgaria
malaysia airlines
Explanation:
We call it 'Malaysia Airlines', pronounced as the English would say it. However, the old name of MAS remains popular. And the Malay language uses roman alphabets just like the English language.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 41 mins (2004-01-24 13:42:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Answer to asker\'s note: Yes, mas does mean gold in Malay, except that the complete word is \'emas\', although it is commonly spoken as \'mas\' only.
Selected response from:

Ramona Ali
Grading comment
Thank you, and many thanks to the other respondents.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5MAS or MAs
AAAS
4malaysia airlines
Ramona Ali
4re : masnyamuk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
malaysia airlines
re : mas


Explanation:
Yes emas/mas mean 'gold'

eMas could be a great electronic banking brand don't you think?

As an aside in Indonesia the Javanese word for gold, kencana (c=ch), often appears in brand names or brand slogans. For me, a non native speaker, it comes dangerously close to 'kencing' which is the English word 'urine.'



nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
malaysia airlines
malaysia airlines


Explanation:
We call it 'Malaysia Airlines', pronounced as the English would say it. However, the old name of MAS remains popular. And the Malay language uses roman alphabets just like the English language.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 41 mins (2004-01-24 13:42:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Answer to asker\'s note: Yes, mas does mean gold in Malay, except that the complete word is \'emas\', although it is commonly spoken as \'mas\' only.

Ramona Ali
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 522
Grading comment
Thank you, and many thanks to the other respondents.

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
MAS or MAs


Explanation:
Again, I asked my 6 years old niece.

She said, we still called Malaysia Airlines as MAs bacause there is an "s" at the back of the word "airlines".

Furthermore, said she : Malaysia Airlines is easier to "say" than Malaysian Airline System (longer) and people oftenly just say "Malaysia Airlines" rather than MAs. However, the "Mas" (gold) value remains.

She asked : "Are not passengers afraid of Garuda? Well, it is a fierce giant bird....that frightened people in ancient time.."

AAAS
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ramona Ali: But it is no longer "Malaysian Airlines System". The name was changed to Malaysia Airlines in late 1987 when it changed its corporate identity. See http://www.malaysiaairlines.com/corporate/?menu=au&mode=mas0...
6 hrs
  -> Yes, my niece replied. But Malaysia Airlines still can be read as MAs....