KudoZ home » English to Malay » Marketing / Market Research

live your dreams

Malay translation: merealisasikan impian anda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:live your dreams
Malay translation:merealisasikan impian anda
Entered by: Sophia Jusoff

02:49 Aug 10, 2004
English to Malay translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: live your dreams
Live your dreams - how best to translate this. thanks.
Sophia Jusoff
merealisasikan impian anda
Explanation:
This could be translated in various ways inclusing its literal translation of "menghidupkan mimpi anda". Among other possibles: "Menjadikan impian anda suatu kenyataan", "Melaksanakan mimpi yang dilarik". My above preference is based on minimum word count PLUS closest to message in source language considerations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-08-10 03:24:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo, it shd be \"including\" instead of \"inclusing\".
Selected response from:

Abd Latiff Bidin
Grading comment
Thank you, Encik Latiff.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1merealisasikan impian andaAbd Latiff Bidin
3penuhi (seperti) impian andaajali
3make things happened ("menghidupkan impian anda")nazz


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
merealisasikan impian anda


Explanation:
This could be translated in various ways inclusing its literal translation of "menghidupkan mimpi anda". Among other possibles: "Menjadikan impian anda suatu kenyataan", "Melaksanakan mimpi yang dilarik". My above preference is based on minimum word count PLUS closest to message in source language considerations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-08-10 03:24:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo, it shd be \"including\" instead of \"inclusing\".

Abd Latiff Bidin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you, Encik Latiff.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  azrin
26 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
make things happened ("menghidupkan impian anda")


Explanation:

Dreams are something that we wish,it might turn to be true or otherwise.This phrase is a way of expressing/hoping the said wish to become true/real.
(Impian adalah sesuatu yang diharapkan,mungkin nyata atau sebaliknya.Jadi frasa ini menggambarkan/mengharapkan apa yang diimpikan itu menjadi kenyataan/benar-benar terjadi seolah-olah hidup.)




nazz
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
penuhi (seperti) impian anda


Explanation:
I go along with Latif Bidin explanation but alternative term:

tunaikanlah impian anda
raihlah impian anda
realisasikan impian anda
Kalau sudah tercapai "Nikmatilah impian anda

ajali
United States
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 8