KudoZ home » English to Malay » Marketing / Market Research

Panaorama stitch failure

Malay translation: kegagalan pencantuman panorama; kegagalan penyatuan panorama


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Panaorama stitch failure
Malay translation:kegagalan pencantuman panorama; kegagalan penyatuan panorama
Entered by: yam2u

12:30 Aug 10, 2004
English to Malay translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Panaorama stitch failure
Panaorama stitch failure - for digital cameras

An explaination for 'stitch' via IE is as follows
'stitch' here refers to creating a panorama by photographing a scene with a standard 35mm camera atop a tripod, taking twelve to eighteen photographs to capture a full 360-degree view. Then, using XYZ software to “stitch” these images into a single PICT file
Nasima Sarwar
Malaysia
kegagalan pencantuman panorama; kegagalan penyatuan panorama
Explanation:
going by "stitch" here meaning more or less to join together or to make one, the alternatives i think would be:
- penyatuan
- pencantuman
- penyambungan.
Selected response from:

yam2u
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4kegagalan pencantuman panorama; kegagalan penyatuan panorama
yam2u
4 +1gagal jalinan panorama
Bashir Basalamah


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
panaorama stitch failure
gagal jalinan panorama


Explanation:
can't find the term for "stitch" - i'm suggesting jalinan as a close match.

Bashir Basalamah
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira: what about "gagal menjalin panorama"?
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
panaorama stitch failure
kegagalan pencantuman panorama; kegagalan penyatuan panorama


Explanation:
going by "stitch" here meaning more or less to join together or to make one, the alternatives i think would be:
- penyatuan
- pencantuman
- penyambungan.

yam2u
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hanim
11 hrs

agree  nazz: i agree
1 day14 hrs

agree  melayujati
2 days8 hrs

agree  xxxA-MMI
9 days