KudoZ home » English to Malay » Marketing / Market Research

retail outlet / outlet

Malay translation: kedai runcit/kedai


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:retail outlet / outlet
Malay translation:kedai runcit/kedai
Entered by: Sophia Jusoff

23:03 Dec 6, 2004
English to Malay translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: retail outlet / outlet
Are you the person with overall responsibility for the outlet including telecom services?
Sophia Jusoff
kedai runcit/kedai
Explanation:
The outlet is a shop like, for example "kedai telekom". Outlet is "saluran keluar", but in this context "kedai" is appropriate.
Selected response from:

malaybuddy
Grading comment
thank you, malaybuddy. Yes, this is more appropriate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1kedai runcit/kedaimalaybuddy
4saluran keluar runcit / peruncit
yam2u


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saluran keluar runcit / peruncit


Explanation:
ref: istilah pentadbiran perniagaan, dbp.

yam2u
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kedai runcit/kedai


Explanation:
The outlet is a shop like, for example "kedai telekom". Outlet is "saluran keluar", but in this context "kedai" is appropriate.

malaybuddy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Malay
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you, malaybuddy. Yes, this is more appropriate.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  angel3_72
1 day5 hrs