KudoZ home » English to Malay » Marketing / Market Research

tie or bundle

Malay translation: menggabung; mempakej


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tie or bundle
Malay translation:menggabung; mempakej
Entered by: yam2u

09:53 Dec 10, 2004
English to Malay translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: tie or bundle
Tie or bundle together different products or services
Nasima Sarwar
Malaysia
gabung
Explanation:
- menggabung sekali/bersama pelbagai produk atau perkhidmatan.

- in IT though, bundle is "berkas". bundling is translated as "pemberkasan". however bundled software = "perisian tergabung"
Selected response from:

yam2u
United States
Grading comment
thanks! mempakej sounds good too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2gabung
yam2u
4ikatmalaybuddy
3mempakejazrin


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gabung


Explanation:
- menggabung sekali/bersama pelbagai produk atau perkhidmatan.

- in IT though, bundle is "berkas". bundling is translated as "pemberkasan". however bundled software = "perisian tergabung"

yam2u
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
thanks! mempakej sounds good too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hanim
2 days10 hrs

agree  Bettina David
3 days1 hr

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ikat


Explanation:
to tie = "ikat"
to bundle = "ikat".

malaybuddy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Malay
PRO pts in category: 8

2 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mempakej


Explanation:
IMHO, usually, in my experience, we will use the term packaging, as in packaging a few products and/or services.

So, malay (v) = mempakej produk/perkhidmatan; (n) pakej produk


azrin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 4