KudoZ home » English to Malay » Medical: Health Care

hospitalization

Malay translation: kemasukan ke hospital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hospitalization
Malay translation:kemasukan ke hospital
Entered by: Ramona Ali

06:01 Nov 30, 2004
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: hospitalization
staying in hospital for whatever reason
selina
kemasukan ke hospital
Explanation:
kemasukan ke hospital/wad
penginapan di hospital/wad
Selected response from:

Ramona Ali
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1kemasukan ke hospital
Ramona Ali
4rawatan dalamazrin
4rawatan di hospital
yam2u


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rawatan di hospital


Explanation:
KIMD: ... 2. (tempoh) rawatan di hospital

yam2u
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Rawatan= treatment but hospitalization does not necessary mean treatment in hospital
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Rawatan= treatment but hospitalization does not necessary mean treatment in hospital

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kemasukan ke hospital


Explanation:
kemasukan ke hospital/wad
penginapan di hospital/wad

Ramona Ali
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hanim: normally, hospitalised is translated as 'dimasukkan ke wad/hospital' thus hospitalisation can be translated as 'kemasukan ke wad/hospital'.
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rawatan dalam


Explanation:
rawatan dalam = hospitalization

(a hospital inpatient = pesakit dalam as oppose to outpatient pesakit luar)


    karyanet
azrin
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay