KudoZ home » English to Malay » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

double-blind

Malay translation: rabun dwi-pihak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:double-blind
Malay translation:rabun dwi-pihak
Entered by: Nasima Sarwar

13:18 Sep 6, 2006
English to Malay translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Clinical study
English term or phrase: double-blind
what is the term for double blind in Malay?
Rabiatul
rabun dwi-pihak
Explanation:
This is commonly used in ICF which simply means to say that both doctor and patient are not aware of the name of the medication taken by a subject in a study. 'Dwi-pihak' refers to the doctor and patient.

Ref: Istilah Perubatan DBP
Selected response from:

Nasima Sarwar
Malaysia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2rabun dwi-pihak
Nasima Sarwar
5buta ganda dua
yam2u
4buta bergandasatubahasa


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
buta ganda dua


Explanation:
- as in double-blind test = ujian buta ganda dua

yam2u
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you for your help!

Asker: thank you for your help!


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buta berganda


Explanation:
i have come across this term being used.

satubahasa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you for your help!


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rabun dwi-pihak


Explanation:
This is commonly used in ICF which simply means to say that both doctor and patient are not aware of the name of the medication taken by a subject in a study. 'Dwi-pihak' refers to the doctor and patient.

Ref: Istilah Perubatan DBP

Nasima Sarwar
Malaysia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hanim
5 hrs

agree  mizuan
6 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): yam2u, satubahasa, Nasima Sarwar