KudoZ home » English to Malay » Medical

resist protein build-up

Malay translation: menentang/mencegah/menghalang penimbunan protein


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:resist protein build-up
Malay translation:menentang/mencegah/menghalang penimbunan protein
Entered by: xxxA-MMI

23:26 Apr 3, 2002
English to Malay translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: resist protein build-up
"This material has the ability to resist protein build-up and does not tear easily."

(disposable contact lense material)
Ramona Ali
menentang/mencegah/menghalang penimbunan protein
Explanation:
resist - menentang/mencegah/menghalang
build up - penimbunan/pengumpulan
Selected response from:

kbc
Grading comment
Thanks kbc, and also Nasima.

I've used "bertahan terhadap penimbunan protein". In this context, I don't think it's mencegah/menentang/menghalang, all of which mean prevent. It's to "withstand".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mencegah pembentukan protein yang berlebihan
Nasima Sarwar
3menentang/mencegah/menghalang penimbunan proteinkbc


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mencegah pembentukan protein yang berlebihan


Explanation:
resist - mencegah or menghalang
build-up - pembentukan yang berlebihan


Nasima Sarwar
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kbc: protein is already there. they just resist them from accumulating.
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
menentang/mencegah/menghalang penimbunan protein


Explanation:
resist - menentang/mencegah/menghalang
build up - penimbunan/pengumpulan

kbc
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks kbc, and also Nasima.

I've used "bertahan terhadap penimbunan protein". In this context, I don't think it's mencegah/menentang/menghalang, all of which mean prevent. It's to "withstand".