KudoZ home » English to Malay » Medical

vivo

Malay translation: dalam badan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in vivo
Malay translation:dalam badan
Entered by: #41698 (LSF)

08:12 Oct 18, 2002
English to Malay translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: vivo
ortho surgery
Borhan
dalam badan
Explanation:
'in vivo' techniques means done within the body/organism. The opposite is 'in vitro'. This normally has to do with artificial insemination.

Just guessing the Malay term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 08:56:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'in vivo\' is an imported Latin term.
Selected response from:

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(in) vivo
yam2u
3dalam badan
#41698 (LSF)


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dalam badan


Explanation:
'in vivo' techniques means done within the body/organism. The opposite is 'in vitro'. This normally has to do with artificial insemination.

Just guessing the Malay term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 08:56:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'in vivo\' is an imported Latin term.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 17

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(in) vivo


Explanation:
in Malay, same term is used both in Biology and Pharmacy [Ref: Istilah Kesemua Disiplin, UKM].


yam2u
United States
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 942