KudoZ home » English to Malay » Medical

lean body mass

Malay translation: jisim tubuh tanpa lemak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lean body mass
Malay translation:jisim tubuh tanpa lemak
Entered by: Nasima Sarwar

12:46 Oct 24, 2002
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: lean body mass
Reduced lean body mass
Nasima Sarwar
Malaysia
jisim tubuh tanpa lemak
Explanation:
Sebagai alternatif :


BMI = Body Mass Index > Indeks Jisim Badan /Tubuh

Lean Body Mass > Jisim Badan /Tubuh Tanpa Lemak

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 06:08:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://members.fortunecity.com/pemakanan2/geriatric1.html
Selected response from:

zakaria
Grading comment
Thanks for the kind assistance
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bahagian badan yang tidak berlemak
Muhammad Razin Ong Abdullah
4jisim tubuh tanpa lemakzakaria


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bahagian badan yang tidak berlemak


Explanation:
atau jika teknikal:
jisim tubuh yang tidak berlemak

Muhammad Razin Ong Abdullah
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira: bobot tubuh tanpa lemak (in Indonesian)
5 hrs

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jisim tubuh tanpa lemak


Explanation:
Sebagai alternatif :


BMI = Body Mass Index > Indeks Jisim Badan /Tubuh

Lean Body Mass > Jisim Badan /Tubuh Tanpa Lemak

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 06:08:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://members.fortunecity.com/pemakanan2/geriatric1.html


    Reference: http://216.239.53.100/search?q=cache:Nt-Sd2AFxbkC:nutriweb.o...
    Reference: http://members.fortunecity.com/pemakanan2/geriatric.html
zakaria
Grading comment
Thanks for the kind assistance