KudoZ home » English to Malay » Medical

secretagogues

Malay translation: penggalak rembesan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:secretagogues
Malay translation:penggalak rembesan
Entered by: Nasima Sarwar

22:56 Oct 24, 2002
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: secretagogues
the effects of Human Growth Hormone secretagogues
Nasima Sarwar
Malaysia
penggalak rembesan
Explanation:
secretagogue: a substance or situation that promotes secretion.
Selected response from:

Ramona Ali
Grading comment
Thanks for the kind assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Secretagoguezakaria
3sesuatu zat yang menstimulir pengeluaran cairan tubuheldira
3penggalak rembesan
Ramona Ali


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
penggalak rembesan


Explanation:
secretagogue: a substance or situation that promotes secretion.


    Random House Webster's English dictionary
    Kamus Inggeris Melayu Dewan
Ramona Ali
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 522
Grading comment
Thanks for the kind assistance.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sesuatu zat yang menstimulir pengeluaran cairan tubuh


Explanation:
secretagogue: a substance that stimulates secretion (as of the stomach or pancreas)

secrete: to produce and emit (a secretion) from a gland

The effects of Human Growth Hormone secretagogues could be translated as 'dampak dari cairan yang dihasilkan Hormon Pertumbuhan Manusia'

HTH

Ref: Merriam-Webster's Third International

eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 15

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Secretagogue


Explanation:
ditulis dalam `italic`

zakaria