KudoZ home » English to Malay » Medical

fussy

Malay translation: lebih dihiasi, suka buat kecoh, cerewet


04:09 Oct 25, 2002
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: fussy
menerangkan mengenai keadaan
Mohd Riza bin Halim
Malay translation:lebih dihiasi, suka buat kecoh, cerewet
Explanation:
Menurut KIMD:

1. lebih dihiasi, over-ornamented
The furniture was too fussy for the small room.
Perabot itu terlalu lebih dihiasi untuk bilik kecil itu.

2. agitatedly busy, suka buat kecoh
A fussy woman.
Perempuan yang suka buat kecoh.

3. fastidious, cerewet
She's very fussy about her house.
Dia sangat cerewet tentang rumahnya.
Selected response from:

Ramona Ali
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3lebih dihiasi, suka buat kecoh, cerewet
Ramona Ali
4bersungut-sungutan
#41698 (LSF)


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lebih dihiasi, suka buat kecoh, cerewet


Explanation:
Menurut KIMD:

1. lebih dihiasi, over-ornamented
The furniture was too fussy for the small room.
Perabot itu terlalu lebih dihiasi untuk bilik kecil itu.

2. agitatedly busy, suka buat kecoh
A fussy woman.
Perempuan yang suka buat kecoh.

3. fastidious, cerewet
She's very fussy about her house.
Dia sangat cerewet tentang rumahnya.


    Kamus Inggeris Melayu Dewan
Ramona Ali
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 522
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kardi Kho: also irritable : cepat marah
2 hrs

agree  soleil
8 hrs

agree  #41698 (LSF): Among the 3, I like cerewet better.
2 days2 hrs
  -> I don't think it's a matter of "like", they each carry separate meanings. The asker has to decide based on context.

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bersungut-sungutan


Explanation:
- just another option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 10:08:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thinking of Medical context, I suppose it is either \'patient complaining\' or you confused \'fussy\' with \'fuzzy\' which means \'kurang/tidak jelas\' like fuzzy vision.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 17