KudoZ home » English to Malay » Medical

acute bone loss

Malay translation: kesusutan tulang


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:acute bone loss
Malay translation:kesusutan tulang
Entered by: Nasima Sarwar

17:07 May 26, 2003
English to Malay translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: acute bone loss
acute bone loss - 20% of bone mass can be lost
Nasima Sarwar
Malaysia
kehilangan jisim tulang akut
Explanation:
to me, 'kehilangan tulang' just sounds so weird, it sounds like losing bones, not bone loss.
what actually meant by bone loss is the loss of the bone mass, and I think it's important to add the word 'jisim' to your sentence to make the meaning clear.
this is just like what we do in Bahasa Indonesia, bone loss is translated as 'kehilangan massa tulang', not 'kehilangan tulang'.

HTH
Selected response from:

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks K. Anyway the word I ended up using was 'kesusutan tulang'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1kehilangan jisim tulang akut
Kardi Kho
3kehilangan/kekurangan tulang (yang) akut
yam2u


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kehilangan/kekurangan tulang (yang) akut


Explanation:
'acute bone loss - 20% of bone mass can be lost'

=>

kehilangan/kekurangan tulang (yang) akut - 20% dari jisim tulang boleh hilang/menjadi kurang

yam2u
United States
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 942

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kehilangan jisim tulang akut


Explanation:
to me, 'kehilangan tulang' just sounds so weird, it sounds like losing bones, not bone loss.
what actually meant by bone loss is the loss of the bone mass, and I think it's important to add the word 'jisim' to your sentence to make the meaning clear.
this is just like what we do in Bahasa Indonesia, bone loss is translated as 'kehilangan massa tulang', not 'kehilangan tulang'.

HTH

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks K. Anyway the word I ended up using was 'kesusutan tulang'

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramona Ali
13 hrs
  -> thanks, Ramona.