ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Malay » Medical (general)

physician or surgeon

Malay translation: doktor atau pakar bedah

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:physician or surgeon
Malay translation:doktor atau pakar bedah
Entered by: malaybuddy

04:34 May 20, 2005
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: physician or surgeon
"Medical practitioner" or "physician" or "surgeon" means a person qualified by a degree in western medicine and legally registered to practice medicine
malaybuddy
doktor atau pakar bedah
Explanation:
"Medical practitioner" or "physician" or "surgeon" means ...

"Pengamal perubatan" atau "doktor" atau "pakar bedah" bermaksud..
Selected response from:

AAAS
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2doktor atau pakar bedah
AAAS
4dokter atau ahli bedah
Hugo


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dokter atau ahli bedah


Explanation:
HTH

Hugo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
doktor atau pakar bedah


Explanation:
"Medical practitioner" or "physician" or "surgeon" means ...

"Pengamal perubatan" atau "doktor" atau "pakar bedah" bermaksud..

AAAS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  angel3_72: "doktor" = "pakar perubatan" as alternative (from kimd)
14 mins

agree  satubahasa
5 hrs