KudoZ home » English to Malay » Medical (general)

scarlet fever

Malay translation: deman skarlet; skarlatina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scarlet fever
Malay translation:deman skarlet; skarlatina
Entered by: Deela

06:56 May 24, 2005
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: scarlet fever
contracts any of the following illnesses, namely dengue fever, malaria, Japanese encephalitis, yellow fever, scarlet fever
malaybuddy
demam skarlet / skarlatina
Explanation:
scarlet fever = demam skarlet, skarlatina
source - kamus dewan, kamus oxford-fajar bakti
Selected response from:

Deela
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1demam skarlet / skarlatinaDeela
5demam marak
Nasima Sarwar


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
demam marak


Explanation:
scarlet fever - demam marak

ref: Karyanet

Nasima Sarwar
Malaysia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
demam skarlet / skarlatina


Explanation:
scarlet fever = demam skarlet, skarlatina
source - kamus dewan, kamus oxford-fajar bakti

Deela
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nasima Sarwar: stated as istilah lama in Karyanet
3 mins

agree  AAAS
17 hrs