KudoZ home » English to Malay » Medical (general)

overdrive

Malay translation: bekerja dengan terlebih keras


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overdrive
Malay translation:bekerja dengan terlebih keras
Entered by: Ramona Ali

05:39 Mar 27, 2007
English to Malay translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: overdrive
Since our bodies do not differentiate between one type of stress or another, when we experience stress of any kind, we go into “overdrive”.
Atikah
Malaysia
bekerja dengan lebih keras
Explanation:
just a suggestion...
Oleh sebab tubuh kita tidak membezakan antara satu jenis tekanan dengan yang lain, apabila kita mengalami apa jua jenis tekanan, tubuh kita bekerja dengan lebih keras.
Selected response from:

Ramona Ali
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1kegiatan yang terlampau/terlebihK. Ponnan
2 +3bekerja dengan lebih keras
Ramona Ali
3 -1pemacu lampaumalaybuddy


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bekerja dengan lebih keras


Explanation:
just a suggestion...
Oleh sebab tubuh kita tidak membezakan antara satu jenis tekanan dengan yang lain, apabila kita mengalami apa jua jenis tekanan, tubuh kita bekerja dengan lebih keras.

Ramona Ali
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tehsin Begum Mukhtar Ahmad
43 mins

agree  mizuan
1 hr

agree  yam2u: mona, perhaps 'bekerja berlebihan' would better reflect the 'excessive' sense inherent in overdrive, i.e. the body works more excessively, not harder.
10 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pemacu lampau


Explanation:
'overdrive' = pemacu lampau (ruj. Glosari Industri Pembuatan Kereta, m.s. 96).

malaybuddy
Native speaker of: Malay
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tehsin Begum Mukhtar Ahmad: pemacu lampau does not fit in the medical context
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kegiatan yang terlampau/terlebih


Explanation:
overdrive - excessive activity


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-03-27 18:05:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yam2u's words "produktiviti/penumpuan" might be a better choice instead of the word I had used i.e. "kegiatan."
Please take note, Atikah.

K. Ponnan
Malaysia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yam2u: 'kegiatan' can also be replaced with 'productiviti/penumpuan' as 'overdrive' in this context means basically getting into a state of high or excessive activity/productivity/concentration, and i'd add 'mengalami' before it
3 hrs
  -> I agree. Thanks for your comments.