KudoZ home » English to Malay » Military / Defense

field operations

Malay translation: operasi luar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:field operations
Malay translation:operasi luar
Entered by: satubahasa

15:23 May 18, 2005
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: field operations
or taking part in any field operations undertaken by the military, police or security services
malaybuddy
operasi luar
Explanation:
listed in Karyanet
Selected response from:

satubahasa
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1operasi lapanganDeela
4operasi luarsatubahasa


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operasi luar


Explanation:
listed in Karyanet

satubahasa
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
Grading comment
Thank you.

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operasi lapangan


Explanation:
"operasi lapangan" might be more suitable because abstract fields as in areas of practical activity/ application/ knowledge/ interest takes on the malay words 'lapangan, bidang' as opposed to 'padang, ladang etc' (agriculture,sports etc) or 'medan' (specially marked areas - medan magnet, lava etc) - Kamus Inggeris Melayu Dewan

Deela
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AAAS
15 hrs