KudoZ home » English to Malay » Other

dragon fruit

Malay translation: buah kaktus madu (atau buah naga, pitaya asli)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dragon fruit
Malay translation:buah kaktus madu (atau buah naga, pitaya asli)
Entered by: xxxA-MMI

04:38 May 16, 2005
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Other / dragon fruit
English term or phrase: dragon fruit
dragon fruit (cactus fruit)
marzie
buah kaktus madu
Explanation:
juga dipanggil buah naga dan pitaya asli.
Selected response from:

xxxA-MMI
Malaysia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4buah kaktus maduxxxA-MMI
3buah nagasyarifah syed nor azlan


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
buah naga


Explanation:
i've come across 'buah naga' being used before. once in the malay subtitle of a tv programme.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-05-16 04:53:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

found Pitaya.
http://www.karangkraf.com.my/E-Majalah/Dewan/Kosmik/default....


syarifah syed nor azlan
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buah kaktus madu


Explanation:
juga dipanggil buah naga dan pitaya asli.

xxxA-MMI
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Malay