KudoZ home » English to Malay » Other

skewering of films

Malay translation: pencucukan filem


02:30 Jun 21, 2005
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: skewering of films
What is that means? tq
baby
Malay translation:pencucukan filem
Explanation:
skewer = mencucuk
films = filem; perfileman
Selected response from:

malaybuddy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5see explanation of English termTsu Dho Nimh
3pencucukan filemmalaybuddy


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see explanation of English term


Explanation:
"skewering of films" is to publically make fun of them, to make jokes at their expense, to mock them

Tsu Dho Nimh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pencucukan filem


Explanation:
skewer = mencucuk
films = filem; perfileman

malaybuddy
Native speaker of: Malay
PRO pts in category: 4