KudoZ home » English to Malay » Other

I feel sorry for her/him

Malay translation: aku berasa sedih untuk dia


03:27 Jun 24, 2005
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: I feel sorry for her/him
Trans pls. tq
baby
Malay translation:aku berasa sedih untuk dia
Explanation:
i = aku, saya. feel = rasa, berasa, merasai, rasanya. sorry = sedih, menyesal, kasihan. for = untuk, demi. her = dia. him = dia.
Selected response from:

malaybuddy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2saya kasihankan dia
Ramona Ali
4aku berasa sedih untuk diamalaybuddy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i feel sorry for her/him
saya kasihankan dia


Explanation:
saya/aku kasihankan/mengasihani dia

Ramona Ali
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yam2u
1 hr

agree  Deela
14 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i feel sorry for her/him
aku berasa sedih untuk dia


Explanation:
i = aku, saya. feel = rasa, berasa, merasai, rasanya. sorry = sedih, menyesal, kasihan. for = untuk, demi. her = dia. him = dia.

malaybuddy
Native speaker of: Malay
PRO pts in category: 4