KudoZ home » English to Malay » Other

drawl/swagger/beanie

Malay translation: bercakap malas-malasan/berjalan lagak angkuh/kep


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drawl/swagger/beanie
Malay translation:bercakap malas-malasan/berjalan lagak angkuh/kep
Entered by: yam2u

03:28 Jun 24, 2005
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: drawl/swagger/beanie
I.e - He spoke with a DRAWL, walked with a SWAGGER and always wore a BEANIE.

(Could i have the trans pls?)

TQ v/much.
baby
bercakap malas-malasan/berjalan lagak angkuh/kep
Explanation:
- the suggested translations are from KIMD.

- but here's how i would translate the sentence: "He spoke with a DRAWL, walked with a SWAGGER and always wore a BEANIE." => "Dia bercakap GAYA NAK TAK NAK, berjalan MACAM AKULAH BAGUS dan di kepala mesti pakai BEANIE/KEP/KETAYAP."

- DRAWL = a slow speech pattern with prolonged vowels
- SWAGGER = to walk in a conceited way, often in an attempt to impress others
- BEANIE = a small skullcap (like a baseball cap without visor) used to be worn by schoolboys and college freshmen
Selected response from:

yam2u
United States
Grading comment
TQ v/much ya.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1bercakap malas-malasan/berjalan lagak angkuh/kep
yam2u
2cara bercakap malas-malasanmalaybuddy


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cara bercakap malas-malasan


Explanation:
drawl = cara bercakap malas-malasan (Kamus Dewan, p. 427).

malaybuddy
Native speaker of: Malay
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bercakap malas-malasan/berjalan lagak angkuh/kep


Explanation:
- the suggested translations are from KIMD.

- but here's how i would translate the sentence: "He spoke with a DRAWL, walked with a SWAGGER and always wore a BEANIE." => "Dia bercakap GAYA NAK TAK NAK, berjalan MACAM AKULAH BAGUS dan di kepala mesti pakai BEANIE/KEP/KETAYAP."

- DRAWL = a slow speech pattern with prolonged vowels
- SWAGGER = to walk in a conceited way, often in an attempt to impress others
- BEANIE = a small skullcap (like a baseball cap without visor) used to be worn by schoolboys and college freshmen


yam2u
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
TQ v/much ya.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramona Ali
15 mins