KudoZ home » English to Malay » Other

makeover

Malay translation: 1) rawatan kecantikan penuh/menyeluruh; 2) dandanan penuh/menyeluruh


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:makeover
Malay translation:1) rawatan kecantikan penuh/menyeluruh; 2) dandanan penuh/menyeluruh
Entered by: yam2u

02:20 Jul 19, 2005
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Other / makeover
English term or phrase: makeover
A beauty makeover roadshow in June...
marzie
1) rawatan kecantikan penuh/menyeluruh; 2) dandanan penuh/menyeluruh
Explanation:
- based on its english meaning:

makeover = an overall beauty treatment (involving a person's hair style and cosmetics and clothing) intended to change or improve a person's appearance
Selected response from:

yam2u
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11) rawatan kecantikan penuh/menyeluruh; 2) dandanan penuh/menyeluruh
yam2u
2solek menyolekmalaybuddy


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
solek menyolek


Explanation:
make over = to alter; to remodel. alter = "berubah, mengubah, meminda, menjadi lain, membelok". remodel = "membentuk semula".

malaybuddy
Native speaker of: Malay
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1) rawatan kecantikan penuh/menyeluruh; 2) dandanan penuh/menyeluruh


Explanation:
- based on its english meaning:

makeover = an overall beauty treatment (involving a person's hair style and cosmetics and clothing) intended to change or improve a person's appearance

yam2u
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramona Ali
9 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): yam2u