KudoZ home » English to Malay » Other

His current beau

Malay translation: kekasihnya sekarang


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:His current beau
Malay translation:kekasihnya sekarang
Entered by: Nasima Sarwar

10:33 Jul 27, 2005
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: His current beau
Trans + Meaning pls. tq
baby
kekasihnya sekarang
Explanation:
kekasihnya sekarang/pada masa ini

beau (lover, admirer) - kekasih, teman wanita (based on 'his' beau)
Selected response from:

Nasima Sarwar
Malaysia
Grading comment
So it is to be used for for a man only(teman lelaki)?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2kekasihnya sekarang
Nasima Sarwar
4buah hatinya pada masa inimalaybuddy


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kekasihnya sekarang


Explanation:
kekasihnya sekarang/pada masa ini

beau (lover, admirer) - kekasih, teman wanita (based on 'his' beau)

Nasima Sarwar
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
So it is to be used for for a man only(teman lelaki)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramona Ali
28 mins

agree  yam2u: only 'teman lelaki' as 'beau' is a masculine term, used for a MAN and never a woman.
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
his current beau
buah hatinya pada masa ini


Explanation:
current = "karan, arus, aliran, semasa, sekarang, pada masa ini". beau = "kekasih, teman lelaki, buah hati".

malaybuddy
Native speaker of: Malay
PRO pts in category: 4