KudoZ home » English to Malay » Other

Contradicting myself

Malay translation: menyangkal diriku sendiri


10:36 Jul 27, 2005
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Contradicting myself
Trans + MEaning pls. tq
baby
Malay translation:menyangkal diriku sendiri
Explanation:
myself = "diri saya sendiri". contradict = "menyangkal, menyanggah, bertelingkah, bercanggah, menafikan, bertentangan".
Selected response from:

malaybuddy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4menyangkal diriku sendirimalaybuddy
4bercanggah dengan apa yg telah saya katakan
yam2u


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contradicting myself
bercanggah dengan apa yg telah saya katakan


Explanation:
- contradicting => bercanggah dengan

- contoh: jika saya berkata 'ya' hari ini setelah berkata 'tidak' semalam, kenyataan saya akan bercanggah dengan apa yang telah saya katakan (if i say 'yes' today after saying 'no' yesterday, i will be contradicting myself).

yam2u
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contradicting myself
menyangkal diriku sendiri


Explanation:
myself = "diri saya sendiri". contradict = "menyangkal, menyanggah, bertelingkah, bercanggah, menafikan, bertentangan".

malaybuddy
Native speaker of: Malay
PRO pts in category: 4