ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Malay » Other

Words of Wisdom

Malay translation: Bicara Bestari / Kata-Kata Ilmiah

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Words of Wisdom
Malay translation:Bicara Bestari / Kata-Kata Ilmiah
Entered by: PowerUser

05:50 Dec 23, 2001
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
/ Presentation
English term or phrase: Words of Wisdom
Tajuk pembentangan/ introductory address heading.
PowerUser
Kata-kata Bestari
Explanation:
atau mungkin kalau hendak "dicantikkan" lagi, Bicara Bestari (?)
bicara = discussion



Selected response from:

A-MMI
Malaysia
Grading comment
Klien pilih Bicara Bestari sebagai tajuk am, dan Kata-kata Ilmiah sebagai tajuk khusus.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Kata-kata Arif
yam2u
3 +1Kata-kata Bestari
A-MMI
3Kata-kata Mutiara
Arika Rochprihati
2nasihat
Arika Rochprihati
1 +1kata-kata hikmah
Muhammad Razin Ong Abdullah


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kata-kata hikmah


Explanation:
daripada ingatan sahaja


    Reference: http://eyes.at/razin
Muhammad Razin Ong Abdullah
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 197

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yam2u
11 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kata-kata Bestari


Explanation:
atau mungkin kalau hendak "dicantikkan" lagi, Bicara Bestari (?)
bicara = discussion





A-MMI
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Malay
PRO pts in pair: 209
Grading comment
Klien pilih Bicara Bestari sebagai tajuk am, dan Kata-kata Ilmiah sebagai tajuk khusus.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yam2u: AMMI, i think Bicara Bestari is really clever!
9 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
nasihat


Explanation:
Basically the phrase really could just mean "advice". Not every phrase goes literally into every other language. This is just a suggestion.

Arika Rochprihati
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 36

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kata-kata Mutiara


Explanation:
There is a phrase that means "Pearls of Wisdom", using a similar metaphore to the English "Gems of Wisdom", which one might take to be the same as "Words of Wisdom". "Kata-kata mutiara" may in fact be a translation of a middle eastern metaphore/phrase of ancient origin.

An example of its use in Malaysian can be found at
http://www.parti-pas.org/utama/tarbiyyah/kajut3.shtml

http://www.mizan.com/selisik/ensikislam.htm



    Reference: http://bmelayu.tripod.com/
    Reference: http://www.assa.web.id/wiseword.html
Arika Rochprihati
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 36

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kata-kata Arif


Explanation:
just another suggestion though i personally prefer AMMI's 'Bicara Bestari'. :)

yam2u
United States
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 870