KudoZ home » English to Malay » Other

Deep Color

Malay translation: warna pekat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Deep Color
Malay translation:warna pekat
Entered by: yam2u

09:39 Jun 29, 2007
English to Malay translations [PRO]
Other / TV
English term or phrase: Deep Color
Deep Color refers to the use of 30-bit, 36-bit, and 48-bit colour in displays.
Fatimah Hassan
Malaysia
warna pekat
Explanation:
re: Istilah Fotografi, DBP

[n.b. likewise, if adj "deep" is used on individual color. e.g. deep blue = biru pekat, deep amber = ambar pekat, etc.]
Selected response from:

yam2u
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1warna pekat
yam2u
4warna gelapK. Ponnan


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deep color
warna gelap


Explanation:
Quite a common term for dark colors.

K. Ponnan
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Tamil

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deep color
warna pekat


Explanation:
re: Istilah Fotografi, DBP

[n.b. likewise, if adj "deep" is used on individual color. e.g. deep blue = biru pekat, deep amber = ambar pekat, etc.]

yam2u
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks, again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
1 day17 hrs