KudoZ home » English to Malay » Other

I LOVE YOU

Malay translation: Saya cintakan mu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I love you
Malay translation:Saya cintakan mu
Entered by: AhmedAMS

17:48 May 17, 2002
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I LOVE YOU
informal
WENDY
As follows:
Explanation:
Saya cintakan mu
or
Saya sayangkan mu

Please check this web site:
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1As follows:AhmedAMS
2Saya sayang kamu or Saya cinta kamumultilingual


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
As follows:


Explanation:
Saya cintakan mu
or
Saya sayangkan mu

Please check this web site:



    Reference: http://www.worldpath.net/~hiker/iloveyou.html
AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nasima Sarwar: Alternatives : Saya/Aku and Mu/Awak
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

3 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Saya sayang kamu or Saya cinta kamu


Explanation:
The proper malay words for you is kamu,(mu) sounds very improper malay.
Example-Saya cinta awak, awak means you also, but usually kamu sounds better because it is more polite way to say it.

multilingual